Skip to main content
Shift Happens Auto Sales
Back to Homepage

Monthly Approval Data

March 2026 Approval Report

Real approval data from Shift Happens Auto Sales. See typical rates, approval likelihood, and financing options across every credit score range in Alberta.

Last reviewed: August 2026  |  Data period: March 2026

Key Facts

Credit tiers covered
450 to 750+
Lender network
21+ lenders
Same-day approvals
Available most applications
Most popular vehicles
Trucks & SUVs
Approval speed
24-48 hours typical
Service area
All of Alberta

About This Report

We processed applications across all credit tiers this month. The ranges shown are representative of real approvals — not minimums or maximums. Individual results vary based on income, down payment, vehicle, and lender criteria. Same-day approvals were available for most complete applications.

Approval Data by Credit Score — March 2026

Every credit bracket from 450 to 750+ received approvals this month. The rates, terms, and down payment requirements below reflect what customers in each range typically qualified for. These are representative ranges — your exact terms depend on income, vehicle, and the specific lender matched to your file.

450–499Deep Subprime

Typical Rate

19.9–29.9%

Down Payment

$2,000–$5,000

Terms Available

48–72 months

Approval Odds

Good with income proof

Lenders at this tier weight income stability and employment duration heavily. A documented employment history of 6+ months at current job strengthens the file significantly. Trade-in equity can substitute for or supplement cash down.

500–549Subprime

Typical Rate

14.9–24.9%

Down Payment

$1,500–$3,000

Terms Available

48–84 months

Approval Odds

Strong

This range opens up significantly more lender options. Customers with a 500–549 score and 12+ months at their current employer often qualify for rates in the lower portion of this range. Extended terms (72–84 months) are frequently available to bring monthly payments to a manageable level.

550–599Near-Subprime

Typical Rate

9.9–19.9%

Down Payment

$1,000–$2,000

Terms Available

60–84 months

Approval Odds

Very strong

The 550–599 bracket is a transition zone — customers here are often one or two credit-building cycles away from near-prime rates. Many lenders compete for files in this range, which creates better terms and more flexibility on vehicle choice.

600–649Near-Prime

Typical Rate

7.9–14.9%

Down Payment

$500–$1,500

Terms Available

60–84 months

Approval Odds

Excellent

At 600+, near-prime rates become accessible and a much wider range of lenders will compete for the file. Down payment requirements are minimal and customers often have a choice between shorter terms with lower total interest or longer terms with lower monthly payments.

650+Prime

Typical Rate

6.9–12.9%

Down Payment

Optional

Terms Available

60–84 months

Approval Odds

Near-certain

At 650 and above, best available rates apply. Down payment is optional in most cases. The full range of vehicles in our inventory is available and term flexibility is maximized. Customers in this bracket often qualify for same-day automated approvals.

How to Read These Approval Ranges

These are representative ranges, not guarantees or minimums. Your actual rate and terms depend on several factors beyond your credit score. Understanding what lenders evaluate helps you present the strongest possible application.

Income and Employment Stability

Consistent, verifiable income is the single most important factor for subprime approvals. Full-time employment at the same employer for 12+ months is ideal. Self-employed borrowers, gig workers, and those on seasonal or contract income can still qualify — lenders have programs for non-traditional income, but documentation requirements are higher. Pay stubs, T4s, and bank statements showing regular deposits all count as income proof.

Down Payment and Trade-In Equity

A larger down payment reduces lender risk, which can move you into a lower rate tier or approve a deal that would otherwise be borderline. Trade-in equity is treated the same as cash down — if your current vehicle is worth $4,000 and you owe nothing on it, that $4,000 applies toward the down payment requirement. Even a modest $1,500–$2,000 cash contribution meaningfully improves approval odds at the lower credit tiers.

Vehicle Selection and Loan-to-Value

Lenders consider the loan-to-value ratio — how much you're borrowing relative to what the vehicle is worth. Choosing a vehicle priced closer to its market value produces a better LTV ratio, which improves terms. Trucks and SUVs held strong residual values this month, making them solid choices for buyers trying to optimize their LTV.

Debt-to-Income Ratio

Lenders calculate what percentage of your monthly gross income goes toward debt obligations including the proposed car payment. Generally, lenders want total debt service to stay under 40-45% of gross income for subprime applicants. If you have existing student loans, credit card minimums, or a personal loan, these affect how large a car payment the lender will approve.

Most Popular Vehicles This Month

Trucks and SUVs were the most popular financed vehicles in March 2026. AWD/4WD vehicles remain in high demand year-round in Alberta, and their strong resale value creates favorable loan-to-value ratios that benefit buyers across all credit tiers.

Consumer Proposal & Bankruptcy Approvals

Active consumer proposals and recent bankruptcies did not prevent approvals this month. Specialized lenders in our network evaluate these situations case by case, focusing on income, time elapsed since filing, and payment compliance history within the proposal or bankruptcy.

Customers currently in a consumer proposal typically qualify at rates in the 19.9–29.9% range with a down payment. Being current on proposal payments is more important than the proposal itself — lenders see consistent payment behavior as a positive signal. Customers discharged from bankruptcy within the last 12 months can often qualify at similar terms, with rates improving as time from discharge increases.

A key benefit of financing through us during a consumer proposal: your auto loan is reported to both Equifax and TransUnion. This means every on-time payment adds positive tradeline history simultaneously with your proposal payments, accelerating the credit rebuild on both bureaus.

Same-Day Approvals: What Makes the Difference

Same-day approvals are available for most applications — across all credit tiers including scores below 550. The difference between a same-day decision and a 24-48 hour turnaround is almost always documentation completeness.

1

Complete Your Application in Full

Incomplete applications go back and forth — every request for missing information adds hours. Have your employment history, current employer contact information, income, and housing details ready before you start.

2

Have Income Documents Ready

Lenders want to see recent pay stubs (last 2-3), a recent bank statement, and sometimes a T4 from the prior year. Having these ready to send immediately after submission is the single biggest factor in same-day turnaround.

3

Respond to Follow-Up Promptly

We often have your decision within a few hours of receiving your documents. Being available to confirm details and sign paperwork same-day keeps the process moving.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a monthly approval report tell me about my chances of getting approved?

A monthly approval report shows the real-world range of credit profiles that received approvals at Shift Happens Auto Sales during that month. It shows typical rates by score bracket, the down payment ranges lenders required, and term lengths available. This gives you a realistic benchmark for your own application — not a guarantee, but an honest look at what people in similar situations achieved.

Can I get approved with a credit score under 500 in Alberta?

Yes. Scores in the 450-499 range can receive approval — typically with a down payment of $2,000-$5,000 and documented income. Rates in this bracket typically run 19.9-29.9%. Lenders focus heavily on employment stability and income rather than credit score alone at this tier.

What credit score do I need to get same-day approval?

Same-day approvals are available across most credit tiers, including scores below 550. The primary drivers of decision speed are how quickly you provide income documentation and whether your application is complete. Scores above 600 often receive automated approvals within hours.

Why are rates higher for lower credit scores?

Lenders use credit scores as a proxy for repayment risk. A lower score signals a higher statistical likelihood of late payment, so lenders price that risk into the rate. The rate differential between a 500 score and a 650 score can be 10-15 percentage points. The good news: consistent on-time payments on this loan rebuild your score so your next vehicle is cheaper to finance.

Ready to Apply?

See what you qualify for. Our 3-minute application starts with a soft pull — no impact to your credit score at the application stage. Same-day decisions available across all credit tiers.

Or text/WhatsApp: (825) 736-4438

Check My OptionsCall Us